Talk:Gillfillan's Gold

This article is within the scope of the Planets WikiProject, a collaborative effort to improve BattleTechWiki's coverage of planets. If you would like to participate, you can visit the project page, where you can join the project and see a list of open tasks.

This article has been flagged for review by the Project: Planets team. If you have reviewed this article, please remove the tr parameter from this template.

In Handbook: Major Periphery States and Field Manual: Periphery, this planet is continually referred to as "Gillfillan's Gold" rather than "Gillfillian's Gold". In Field Manual: Mercenaries, it's "Gilfillan's Gold". BrokenMnemonic 10:04, 14 July 2011 (UTC)

I've dug out my copy of The Periphery, 2nd Edition and this planet is listed as Gillfillan's Gold there as well. It looks to me like the planet name's wrong here on the wiki, but with a number of pages linking to it, I'm not sure if it's ok to alter it or if it'll break lots of things. I'd be grateful for advice on if/how to amend it. BrokenMnemonic 20:26, 16 July 2011 (UTC)
So to recap, H:MP & FM:P spell it with 4 Ls, while FM:M spells it with only 3. P 2nd spells it the first way. And the wiki spells it with an extraneous 'i'. BrokenMnemonic, if you could confirm my take on it and give me the page number for FM:M, while I check all possible sources, and I'll get back to you in a bit.--Revanche (talk|contribs) 20:35, 16 July 2011 (UTC)
Ok, so I confirm the spelling as you said, with FM:M apparently the outlier (I couldn't find it in that one). I even checked P 1st and FM:Mr, but as far as I can tell it's not in those titles. Since three of the 4 titles spell it 'Gillfillan' and the fourth is outdated by two of those (and it's clear there should be no third 'i'), I'll move it. Don't worry about elsewhere: all links will point to the correct spelling. We should just correct those, when we come across them. Thanks, BrokenMnemonic. Good catch.--Revanche (talk|contribs) 20:49, 16 July 2011 (UTC)
That sounds about right to me. Here are the references: Field Manual: Mercenaries p 113, Mercenary Employment Roster subsection headed "Lesser Periphery States" spells it "Gilfillan's gold". The Periphery, 2nd Edition p. 70, 71, 78 spells it "Gillfillan's Gold". Field Manual: Periphery p. 121, "Able's Aces (Rim Collection Militia) and p.144 "Rim Collection" spells it "Gillfillan's Gold". Field Manual: Updates p. 204, "Rim Collection" spells it "Gillfillan's Gold". Handbook: Major Periphery States p. 25, 173, 174, spell it "Gillfillan's Gold". The maps on p. 36, 40, 47, 56, 59, 61, 70 of Handbook: House Steiner spells it "Gillfillan's Gold". The map on the last page of Field Report: LAAF spells it "Gillfillan's Gold". The Rim Collection is too recent a plot device/literary device to be in the 20 Year Update or The Periphery, 1st Edition. Just to make things complicated, on the map on p. 114 of Shattered Sphere spells it "Gillillan's Gold." It may be worth me asking the question over on the CBT forums to get a ruling from Catalyst, but among the sourcebooks I've got within easy reach, that's 1 count for "Gillillan's Gold", 1 count for "Gilfillan's Gold", and 6 counts for "Gillfillan's Gold". The only version I can't find is "Gillfillian's Gold", which is the one in use here on the wiki... although I have to keep stopping myself from spelling it "Gilligan's Gold", personally. BrokenMnemonic 21:19, 16 July 2011 (UTC)
Whoops, I was late there. Thanks for the amendment :) I only really noticed it because the main article here on the Rim Collection is a little brief, and I was debating trying to draft an expanded version. BrokenMnemonic 21:32, 16 July 2011 (UTC)
You're weren't late; I was impatient! And your independent count supports the decision to move. The error would appear to have been introduced as soon as Sarna was built, as Nic ran a bot to load all the planets. It wouldn't surprise me if IS Atlas was the source of the error, since that is where Nic got the data. Let's see...yep: they spell it with 4 'L's and 3 'i's. ::fist bump:: Good job!--Revanche (talk|contribs) 21:44, 16 July 2011 (UTC)
Maybe it's a Word of Blake plot to make Gillfillan's Gold another one of the Hidden worlds? ;) Although the mapping function for the other Rim Collection worlds is a bit odd here - it seems to pile 5 of the worlds on top of each other. I wonder if that's a hold-over from the IS Atlas as well? BrokenMnemonic 09:40, 17 July 2011 (UTC)