Talk:Merkava

This article is within the scope of the Ground Units WikiProject, a collaborative effort to improve BattleTechWiki's coverage of non-BattleMech ground units. If you would like to participate, you can visit the project page, where you can join the project and see a list of open tasks.

This article has been flagged for review by the Project: Ground Units team. If you have reviewed this article, please remove the tr parameter from this template.

Cleanup[edit]

This article is missing certain words necessary for proper sentence structure, as well as having some capitalization issues. --Revanche (talk|contribs) 16:12, 29 March 2010 (UTC)

Gave it a quick brush-up, any of you native speakers care to check?!?RagTag 16:38, 29 March 2010 (UTC)
Very good. Thanks! --Revanche (talk|contribs) 17:13, 29 March 2010 (UTC)

RW & Canon Merkava models[edit]

Merkava Mk. I (1978—1983) (Hebrew for "Chariot") Real World Tank designed built and produced by the Israeli Defense Force that FASA would have known about when the Mackie/Merkava Test was written, 105 mm gun, 60 mm mortar, 2-3 7.62 mm Machine Guns. Was Very famous at time of writing due to its performance in 1982 Labanon War. Merkava Mk. II (1982—1989) Much the same as Mk I, introduced, probably before the divergence of the original time line. With the chaos in the Middle East in the BattleTech Timeline (IIRC the region went nuclear). It is not surprising that this famous Israeli Tank would have been picked up by the German Manufacturer after the Middle East dissapeared. Just hard to figure out from TRO 3075 if Terran Alliance used the 310 year old Merkava Mk. II unchanged or if that 2292 intro Date was supposed to be for the Merkava Mk. VI and the Mk. II was a typo- the timeline has a 2325 date for the Mk. VI that I could not find in the TRO3075 Article - Birth of the King Scenario?--Cameron 00:18, 21 January 2011 (UTC)

2325 date is not from TRO 3075 or Birth of the king Scenario... was it from the RS?--Cameron 06:22, 21 January 2011 (UTC)
Experimental Technical Readout: Primitives, Volume 1 has the Merkava as well. It does have dates. 2294 is when the MK II came out. Mark VI came out 2384. But the date 2325 is not listed. -- Wrangler 11:02, 21 January 2011 (UTC)
Further review of where you got the date, Onisuzume was one who added it to the Manufacturing Timeline‎. I would talk to him about it. As of XTRO:Primitives Vol 1, the date Onisuzume added is incorrect. -- Wrangler 11:10, 21 January 2011 (UTC)
why so many steps? anyway, thx much gonna go search and destroy that entry on the MFG time line... --Cameron 14:29, 21 January 2011 (UTC)
Not my fault that the MUL isn't accurate anymore. :rolleyes: In any case, I stand by the MUL unless other references can be proven. The MUL says that the Mk. II is from 2325, and the model from 2294 is listed as (Original), and would thus suggest it to be the Mk. I model. Source of those dates is listed as being TRO3075. With the Mk. VII and VIII from the 25th century (TRO 3075 as source too). For record, only RS records listed are for the Mk. VIII and the Mk. IX (both RS3075u). No year is mentioned for the target drone variant. Onisuzume 14:49, 21 January 2011 (UTC)
Also, the Mk. VI's date is off in the article, since it uses an LRM before it was introduced (LRm article says c2300, SSW says 2400). I don't have TechManual at hand until tomorrow so could someone do a check on that? So either it has the LRM, but is from a later date, or it doesn't and the date is correct, or the entry is incorrect. Onisuzume 14:57, 21 January 2011 (UTC)
Just checked TechManual, and the introduction date for the LRM is indeed 2400, so that makes it impossible to have the Mk. VI as currently described before that date. Too bad that the CBT forums are down, otherwise we could ask the writers. Even if it uses prototype LRMs, its unlikely since other AoW prototypes have a prototype life of about 10 years, leaving 6 unaccounted for the Ml. VI. Onisuzume 11:39, 22 January 2011 (UTC)
Recap: 2294: MUL mentions the (Standard) version, TRO3075 mentions the Mk.II, XTRO mentions Mk.II. 2325: MUL mentions Mk. II, others lack mention. 2384: XTRO mentions Mk.VI, others lack mention, some error due to mismatched introduction dates (Ref. LRM). 2435: MUL mentions Mk.VII, as do TRO3075 and XTRO. 2465: MUL, TRO3075 mention Mk.VIII. 3073: MUL and TRO3075 mention Mk.IX. Onisuzume 11:39, 22 January 2011 (UTC)
Well, until its offical comes out, Writers ahave said the MUL is not canon until other wise. Also, newer sources trumpt older ones. Even if they change everything, so XTRO, TRO3075 are currently the Canon sources thus dates. Once the Forums are active again, we maybe able ask the Writers and get offical answer we need to resolve this question. I don't like making assumptions about stuff that basic counterdicking itself. -- Wrangler 13:39, 22 January 2011 (UTC)
To Further muddy the waters, in the Birth of the king Scenario, the Mackie sheet dated 2294...--Cameron 02:37, 25 January 2011 (UTC)
Posted the question on the new forum, so hopefully we'll get a clear answer soon. Onisuzume 21:00, 26 January 2011 (UTC)