Sandbox

Below are two possible outputs using the [[Start date::]] and [[End date::]] properties I added to the pages for all of the wars in the Category:Wars category.

Scrollable Timeline[edit]

This one is for an outline of the novels

TimetableStart dateEnd date
A Bonfire of Worlds
A Call to Arms
A Clever Bit of Fiction
A Rending of Falcons
A Rock and a Hard Place
A Silence in the Heavens
A Tiny Spot of Rebellion
Apparent Catastrophe
Assumption of Risk
Berserkerbanden
Betrayal of Ideals
Binding Force
Black Dragon (novel)
Blood Avatar
Blood Legacy15 January 305117 March 3052
Blood Will Tell
Blood of Heroes
Blood of Kerensky (series)
Blood of the Isle
Bloodname (novel)
Blutige Jagd
Bred for War
By Blood Betrayed
By Temptations and By War
Call of Duty
Carlson's Cavaliers
Catastrophe Unlimited
Children of Kerensky
Clanwächter
Close Quarters
Crimson Night
D.R.T.
Dagger Point
Das Goldene Zeitalter
Daughter of the Dragon
Decision at Thunder Rift
Den of Wolves
Der Erbe
Die Albatros-Akte
Die Kanonen von Thunder Rock
Djinn of Despair
Double-Blind
Dragon Rising
Duo Infernale
Embers of War
En Passant (novel)
Endgame
Erster Kontrakt
Exodus Road (novel)
Falcon Guard (novel)
Falcon Rising
Fall from Glory
Fall from Grace
Far Country
Fire at Will
Flashpoint (novel)
Flight of the Falcon
Folly's Children
Forever Faithful
Forgotten Worlds
Fortress Republic (novel)
Fortress of Lies
Freebirth (novel)18 June 30589 May 3059
Früchte voll Bitterkeit
Gejagt
Ghost Hour
Ghost War
Ghost of Winter
Gier
Grave Covenant
Grey Watch Protocol
Hearts of Chaos
Heir Apparent
Heir to the Dragon
Heretic's Faith
Highlander Gambit
Honor & Glory
Honor's Gauntlet
Hour of the Wolf
Hunters of the Deep
Hunting Season
I Am Jade Falcon
Ideal War
Illusions of Victory
Im Schatten der Bestie
Imminent Crisis
Impetus of War
Initiation to War
Iron Dawn
Isle of the Blessed
Kalkuliertes Chaos
Karma
Katze unter Bären
Kell Hounds Ascendant
Legacy (Anthology)
Legend of the Jade Phoenix
Lethal Heritage19 May 304912 January 3051
List of BattleTech Print Novels and Anthologies
Lonely Chef Series
Lost Destiny5 January 305220 June 3052
Main Event
Malicious Intent
Masters of War
Measure of a Hero
MechWarrior (omnibus)
Mercenary's Star (novel)
Mission Kiamba
Natural Selection
No Limits
Not the Way the Smart Money Bets
Operation Audacity (novel)
Operation Excalibur
Paid in Blood
Pandora's Gambit
Path of Glory
Patriot's Stand
Patriots and Tyrants
Phoenix (novel)
Prince of Havoc9 April 30605 November 3061
Principles of Desolation
Präludium
Redemption Rift
Riskante Ziele
Roar of Honor13 February 305925 June 3062
Rogue Academy Trilogy
Royal Flush
Saga of the Gray Death Legion
Service for the Dead
Shadows of War13 March 30609 April 3060
Sklave und Söldner
Soldat und Spion
Star Lord (novel)
Storms of Fate
Sturm auf Arc-Royal
Surrender Your Dreams
Sword and Fire
Sword of Sedition
Tactics of Duty
Target of Opportunity
Test of Vengeance
The Art of War
The Calm of the Void
The Capellan Solution (series)
The Dying Time
The Gauntlet
The Highlander Covenant (series)
The Hunters12 August 30583 January 3060
The Killing Fields
The Last Charge
The Longest Day
The Mercenary Life
The Mountain Wolf Renegades
The Nellus Academy Incident
The Price of Glory
The Proving Grounds (series)
The Ruins of Power
The Scorpion Jar
The Sword and the Dagger
Threads of Ambition
To Ride the Chimera
Trial Under Fire
Trial by Chaos
Truth and Shadows
Twilight of the Clans (series)
Under the Shadows of the Stars
Unlimited Honor
Verräter und Verteidiger
Visions of Rebirth
Waffengefährten
Wahnsinn und Methode
Warrior Trilogy
Warrior: Coupé
Warrior: En Garde
Warrior: Riposte
Way of the Clans
Wiege der Basilisken
Wolf Hunters (novel)
Wolf Pack
Wolves on the Border
Zorn
Über dem Gesetz

Sortable Timetable[edit]

Wars TimelineStart dateEnd date
Outer Reaches Rebellion22362237
Stewart War22932293
Capellan-Supremacy WarFebruary 2305December 2309
Poznan Civil War23102320
Terran Alliance Civil War23142316
Campaigns of Persuasion23162338
Federated Suns-Chesterton Trade League Conflict23182321
Principality of Rasalhague Invasion23302367
Federated Suns-Tikonov Grand Union/Capellan Hegemony War23442368
First Andurien War23982404
Rim War24182422
Long March Offensive24632468
Second Andurien War25282531
Third Andurien War25512556
Reunification War25772597
Freebooter's War25842588
First Hidden War26812731
Second Hidden War27252729
Third Hidden War27412752
Amaris Civil War27662780
Republic-Commonwealth War27732775
First Succession War27862821
Exodus Civil War28012822
Taurian-Canopian War28132813
Second Succession War28302864
ComStar War28372838
Third Succession War28663025
Fourth Succession War30283030
Andurien Secession30303040
Ronin War30343034
War of 303930393040
Clan Invasion30493052
Pirates War30573058
Refusal WarSeptember 3057December 3057
Capellan-St. Ives War30613063
FedCom Civil War30623067
Circinus Federation-Marian Hegemony War30663066
Jihad30673081
Victoria War31033105
Sixth Andurien War31383138

Planets (W.I.P.)[edit]

Note: X and Y are coordinates (light years on XY plane) relative to Terra at (0, 0)

To use this template, use the following:

Planet LocationsX CoordinateY Coordinate
Crest-Tabayama.png
Tikonov Flag.jpg
"Boxer" Lee
"Shades" McCabe
"Snake" Hickman
"Sunshine" Talbot
129A-14H
A Place
Aalzorg
Aaron Hall
... further results

CSV

BattleMech Timetable (WIP)[edit]

Experimenting with an "Earliest Introduced" property tag. As there are 'Mechs with Production years earlier than those shown in their Infoboxes, and there may be more in the future. Such examples would be the Annihilator and the Ostwar

BattleMech TimetableEarliest Introduction Year
Adder (Puma)
AgroMech (Achernar IndustrialMechs)
AgroMech Mk II
Agrotera
Akuma
Albatross
Alfar
Alliance (BattleMech)
Amarok
Ambassador
... further results